BRITISH  INTERNATIONAL  CHAMPIONSHIP  CLUB






63_PR THE BICC ANNUAL PRESENTATION EVENING

On the weekend of 8th & 9th February 2014 all roads led to the Queen's Hotel in Bournemouth to celebrate the presentation of prizes to the 2013 season winners. This included the honouring of yet another International winning performance by a BICC member with Geoff and Catherine Cooper's great win in the Pau International race. As I have written previously, the Pau International race saw the British contingent take the first four positions in the International result against more than 8,500 pigeons. Add to this terrific result the outstanding performance of Martin, Clare and Jack Norman's great long distance racer "Olympic Ric" in the Barcelona International race, where he finished at 58th Open from a field of more than 25,000 pigeons entered by the best fanciers in Europe and you have a truly outstanding example of the "best of British" competing on the International stage.
Judy and I travelled down on the Friday in the company of Ray Strawbridge who was suffering from an acute dose of "one eyed cold" and coryza and yet he kept his spirits up for most of the weekend apart from Saturday's Dublin debacle!
After a quick lunch in the Hotel we were off to do some shopping in the nearby town centre before returning to the hotel for a couple of "restorers" and a meal in the Hotel restaurant.
Once the meal was over it was down to the presentation of the GDSBNFC prizes. More on this from Richard Green in a future article no doubt.
Saturday morning dawned wild and windy with the occasional squally shower but not too severe to prevent the ladies from getting into their wet weather gear and head off to the shops for another fix of retail therapy. We won't go into any detail of the Saturday afternoon tragedy - well it was if you are a rugby supporting Welshman. Suffice to say that by far the better side won and Wales were lucky to come second. Well done Ireland.
It was then soon time to gather for the eagerly awaited presentation and I must say that Secretary Carol Francis, Chairman Albi Deacon and their team of helpers had done a magnificent job with the setting up of the Trophies as can be seen in the accompanying photograph.
The meal as usual was excellent with a five course spread that would satisfy the most fastidious. And so we moved on to the presentation of trophies to the winners of the 2013 season. This was carried out with great efficiency and this year took just 50 minutes, during which time each winner was afforded the acclaim their pigeons' performances deserved. None more so than the Pau International winning performance of Geoff and Catherine Cooper and also the Barcelona performance of Martin, Clare and Jack Norman's Olympic Ric, both of which received standing ovations from the members present. Well done all.
The presentation over, it was a case of either relaxing in the lounge bar or enjoying the disco that went on until midnight.
Judy and I enjoyed a long chat with Pat and Angela O'Sullivan and later, I attempted to put the world to rights in the company of John Wills, Brian Leadbetter and Albi Deacon and Ray Strawbridge who had by this time found a new lease of life. However, all too soon it was time to trip up the wooden hill after enjoying yet another great night at a BICC presentation evening.
On behalf of all present, I would like to thank our secretary Carol as well as Albi and his team for making this another great weekend - many thanks. My personal thanks also to Chris Sutton who has supplied all photos that appear with this report.
I have listed below the major prize and trophy winners with the club during the 2013 racing season. Congratulations one and all on some terrific pigeon flying.

2013 SEASON TROPHY WINNERS
NATIONALS
FALAISE 12TH MAY 2013
1st OPEN, 1st ES, Mahoney Bros - Basildon
Winner of the B. Long Trophy 1st National Race,
1st CS, Khan Bros. New Malden, 1st NS, Colin Smith Ipswich, 1st WS, GG & CJ Cooper Peasedown St John
HENS
1st CS, M/M Newton Brighton 1st ES, Mahoney Bros Basildon
1st NS, A Wright & Dtr. Otley 1st WS, J Smale Abergavenny
YEARLINGS
1st CS, M/M Newton Brighton 1st ES, C Simmons Basildon
1st NS, A Wright & Dtr. Otley 1st WS, J Smale Abergavenny


ALENCON 25th MAY 2013
1st OPEN, 1st WS, Williams Bros. & Son - Tredegar
Winner of the B. Long Trophy, 2nd National Race & Mark Kidby Memorial Trophy
1st CS Malik & Khan Tolworth, 1st ES, Packer & Clarke Grays, 1st NS, Michael Sault Norwich
HENS
1st CS, Malik & Khan Tolworth, 1st ES, Packer & Clarke Grays,
1st NS, Tony Calver Ipswich, 1st WS Williams Bros. & Son Tredegar
YEARLINGS
1st CS, Malik & Khan Tolworth, 1st ES, Packer & Clarke Grays,
1st NS, T & N Hart & Son Cambridge, 1st WS, Williams Bros & Son Tredegar


TOURS, 9th JUNE 2013
1st OPEN, 1st WS, J & D Staddon - Evercreech
Winner of the B. Long Trophy, 3rd National Race & B. Corbin Cup for the longest National Race
1st CS, N B Finch Wantage, 1st ES, Mark Bulled Harlow, 1st NS .P T Oliver Luttleworth,
HENS
1st CS, Roger Lowe Caversham, 1st ES, Mark Bulled, Harlow
1st NS, M/M Stafford Higham Ferrers, 1st WS, Scammell & Peplow Pontypool.
YEARLINGS
1st CS, Roger Lowe Caversham, 1st ES, Mark Bulled Harlow
1st NS, Phillip Harrod Lowestoft, 1st WS, M/M King Blandford Forum

ALENCON 6TH JULY 2013
1st OPEN, 1st CS, M/M B Wall - Havant
Winner of the B. Long Trophy, 4th National Race
1st ES, F Ager Grays, 1st NS, Gary Bentley Leighton Buzzard, 1st WS R T Brown Devizes
HENS
1st CS, Roger Lowe Caversham, 1st ES, F Ager Grays,
1st NS, Rodney Oakes Kettering , 1st WS, Alan Webber Abertillery
YEARLINGS
1st CS M/M B Wall Havant, 1st ES, D Coward-Talbot Chelmsford,
1st NS, Ewart Bros. Melton Mowbray, 1st WS, Les Nicholls Bedminster

LE MANS, 28th JULY 2013
1st OPEN, 1st ES, Alex MacKenzie - Chelmsford
Winner of the B. Long Trophy, 5th National Race
1st CS, G T Burgess Wraysbury, 1st NS, Matt Donovan Thaxted, 1st WS .Graham Clift Tirley
HENS
1st CS, M/M Terry Robinson Goffs Oak, 1st ES, D Coward-Talbot Chelmsford
1st NS, Bernie Wallman, Gt. Shelford, 1st WS, Graham Clift, Tirley
YEARLINGS
1st M Gilbert Winkfield Windsor, 1st ES, D Coward-Talbot Chelmsford
1st NS, A Wright & Dtr,. Otley, 1st WS, Graham Clift, Tirley

*****
GUERNSEY YOUNG BIRDS, 25th AUGUST 2013
1st OPEN, 1st CS, Roger Lowe - Caversham
Winner of the Violet Wills Cup & the Keith Davis Memorial Cup for the 1st Bird into Berkshire
1st ES, Dean Childs Basildon, 1st NS, P Lane & Son Wootton, 1st WS, R T Brown Devizes.

GUERNSEY OLD HENS, 25th AUGUST 2013
Winner of the BICC Special
1st OPEN, 1st ES, P Jackson & Son - Bromley
1st CS, V Emberson Banstead, 1st NS, A J Brown & Son Gimingham, 1st WS, R & R Wilton Street

GUERNSEY YOUNG BIRDS, 7th SEPTEMBER 2013
Winner of the BICC Special
1st OPEN, 1st CS, K Roberts & Son - New Addington
1st ES, Steve Coxell, Ongar, 1st NS, D Downing, Newmarket, 1st WS, B S Sheppard, Trowbridge

GUERNSEY OLD HENS, 7th SEPTEMBER 2013
Winner of the BICC Special
1st OPEN, 1st WS, Peter Donovan - Croydon
1st ES, J & J Brady, Benfleet, 1st NS, H G Cook & Son & Grandson, 1st WS, M J Sparey, Abertilley

INTERNATIONALS
PAU INTERNATIONAL, 14th June 2013
1st OPEN, 1st WS, G G & C J COOPER - PEASEDOWN ST. JOHN

And 1st INTERNATIONAL WINNER
Winner of the F. Brooks Trophy, the B. Long Memorial Cup for the Highest Position in all International Races the Channel Queen Trophy for the highest Positioned Hen in the Internationals & the B.I.C.C. Rose Bowl for the 2 bird Average.
1st CS D & D McFadden, Cranleigh, 1st ES C Draper, Yalding, 1st NS, R & S Mayes, - Stowmarket
HENS
1st CS D & D McFadden Cranleigh, 1st ES M G Mitchell Dover,
1st NS, G P Debbage Gt. Yarmouth, 1st WS, GG Cooper & CJ Cooper Peasedown St John

AGEN INTERNATIONAL, 30th June 2013
1st OPEN, 1st CS, MARK GILBERT - WINKFIELD, WINDSOR
Winner of the Mark Gilbert Trophy.
1st ES G M Preece & Son Dover, 1st NS G Duggan Chipping Camden, 1st WS, B S Sheppard Trowbridge
HENS
1st CS Mark Gilbert Winkfield Windsor, 1st ES G M Preece & Son Dover
1st NS, M/M Wilson Cleethorpes, 1st WS, J & A Rake Newport
YEARLINGS
CS, C Edmiston Horley, ES G M Preece & Son Dover,

BARCELONA INTERNATIONAL, 5th July 2013
1st OPEN, 1st CS, MANOR LOFTS - SOUTHAMPTON
Winner of the G. Hunt & Son Cup & the Mr & Mrs Bunney Cup for the first bird in the CS.
Mark Gilbert Winkfield Windsor wins the Frans van den Heuval Cup for the 2 bird Average
Trevor Robinson Patrington wins the Jim Emerton Trophy for the longest flying bird in race time
Padfield Family Abertillery wins the Jim Emerton Dream Trophy for the highest Velocity over 750 miles
1st ES, H & P Archibald Dover, 1st NS, Trevor Robinson Patrington
1st WS, G G Cooper & C J Cooper Peasedown St John
HENS
1st CS, P Stone West Drayton, 1st ES, M G Mitchell Dover, 1st NS. Trevor Robinson Patrington,
1st WS, G G Cooper & C J Cooper Peasedown St John

ST VINCENT INTERNATIONAL 12th July 2013
1st OPEN, 1st WS, PADFIELD FAMILY - ABERTILLERY
Winner of the BICC Cup,
L & K Buddle Dover wins the P Rigiani Memorial Cup for the 2 bird Average.
Doug Gatland Reigate wins the K Brakes Cup for the 1st bird into the CS
1st Doug Gatland Reigate, 1st ES, SR& WH Knox Tyler Hill, 1st NS, J Mayes Stowmarket
HENS
1st CS Doug Gatland Reigate, 1st ES, L & K Buddle Dover
1st NS, J Mayes Stowmarket, 1st WS, Preece Bros. & Son Abertillery

MARSEILLE INTERNATIONAL 19th July 2013
1st OPEN, 1st ES, D HALES - HOCKLEY
Winner of the F Roberts Trophy and the BICC Cup for the 2 bird Average.
1st CS Les Kidd New Milton, 1st NS, No Winner 1st WS, NTerry Preddy High Littleton
HENS
1st CS Les Kidd New Milton, 1st ES, M/M Rhodes Aylesham 1st NS, No Winner, 1st WS, No Winner

PERPIGNAN INTERNATIONAL, 2nd AUGUST, 2013
1st OPEN, 1st ES, R PEARMAIN & SON - WICKFORD
Winner of the F.A.Brammer Trophy and the K. Crouch Trophy
Mark Gilbert Winkfield Windsor wins the A & T Deacon Trophy for the 2 Bird Average
1st CS, Mark Gilbert Winkfield Windsor, 1st NS, Barber & Wilkinson Gt Yarmouth, 1ST WS, M J Sparey Abertillery
HENS
1st CS, Mark Gilbert, 1ST ES, R Pearmain & Son Wickford
1st NS Barber & Wilkinson Gt Yarmouth, 1st WS, M/M Gardner Portskewett
YEARLINGS
1st ES, R & N Steptoe Oxted

TWO BIRD AVERAGE WINNERS PAU
G G & CJ Cooper, Peasdown St John, Vel 1386.133
M Gilbert Winkfield Windsor, Vel 1309.374
D & D McFadden Cranleigh, Vel 1316.977
D Hales Hockley, Vel 1219.823
Neil Jones Sandwich, Vel 1161.850

BARCELONA
M Gilbert Winkfield Windsor, Vel 719.101
M G Mitchell Dover , Vel 633.641
D Hales Hockley, Vel. 632.283
P Stone West Drayton, Vel. 547.429
R Dove Ashford, Vel 527.979

AGEN
C Edmiston Horley, Vel 1183.881
M Gilbert Winkfield Windsor, Vel 1070.582
GG & CJ Cooper, Peasedown St John, Vel 950.669
B S Sheppard Trowbridge Vel 847.640
G M Preece & Son, Dover, Vel 842.687

ST VINCENT
L & K Buddle Dover, Vel. 700.652
Preece Bros & Son Abertillery, Vel 677.904
M/M Newman Petersfield, Vel 676.344
GG & CJ Cooper, Peasedown St John, Vel 656.342
SR & WH Knox Tyler Hill, Vel 651.060

MARSEILLE
D Hales Hockley, Vel. 701.483
F Knowles & Son Wingham, Vel. 683.948
J Underdown Basildon, Vel 608.488
L & K Buddle Dover , Vel 607.452
M/M Rhodes Aylesham, Vel 266.343

PERPIGNAN
M Gilbert Winkfield Windsor, Vel 969.457
J Harris & Dtr. Dagenham, Vel 887.436
J Lane Whitstable, Vel. 859.890
R Pearmain & Son Wickford, Vel 839.306
L & K Buddle Dover, Vel 826.105

S. G. BISS POINTS CUP
( All International races)
M Gilbert Winkfield Windsor - 153 points
D Hales Hockley - 78 points
L & K Buddle Dover - 72 points
M G Mitchell Dover - 57 points
F Knowles & Son Wingham - 35 points
SR & WH Knox Tyler Hill - 28 points

EUROPA TROPHY
(Best Ave. All Int. races)
D Hales Hockley, Vel 754.898
L & K Buddle Dover, Vel. 729.934
M G Mitchell Dover, Vel 675.
M/M Rhodes Aylesham, Vel. 635.843
G M Preece & Son Dover, Vel 611.226

EUROPA CUP
(Best Ave. Pau & Perpignan)
M Gilbert Winkfield Windsor, Vel. 1198.967
R Pearmain & Son Wickford, Vel 1127.043
G M Preece & Son Dover, Vel 1035.615
Adam Turrell Maidstone, Vel 1016.049
A J Turner Dover, Vel 989.425

BEWES TROPHY
( Best Ave. Pau & Barcelona)
D Hales Hockley, Vel 935.795
M G Mitchell Dover, Vel 915.767
M Gilbert Winkfield Windsor, Vel 914.635
GG & CJ Cooper Peasedown St John, Vel 908.083
L & K Buddle Dover, Vel 744.351

WRIGHT CUP
Best Ave. Pau & St Vincent)
GG & CJ Cooper Peasedown St John, Vel 952.382
M Gilbert Winkfield Windsor, Vel 903.614
SR & WH Knox Tyler Hill, Vel 891.960
& K Buddle Dover, Vel 872.085
A J Turner Dover, Vel 864.064


BICC-Trophies


BICC_International_Winners_First_4_Open_Pau_2


BICC_PresentatioJohn Wills 30 years a BICC committeeman


BICC_Presentation Alex and Tony McKenzie 1st Open Le Mans 2nd Open Falaise


BICC_Presentation Brian Wall 1st Open Alencon 2


BICC_Presentation David Hales 1st Open Marseille also winner of Europa Cup


64_Pau & 1st Open International


BICC_Presentation Ken Roberts 1st Open Guernsey 2 YB's


BICC_Presentation Roger Lowe 1st Open Guernsey 1 YB's


BICC_Presentation Steve and Dickie Pearmain 1st Open Perpignan


BICC_Presentation-Byran Williams with John Burgham 1st Open Alencon 1


BICC_PresentationDavid and John Staddon 1st Open Tours


BICC_PresentationLee Jackson 1st Open Guernsey 1 OH's


BICC_PresentationMark Gilbert 1st Open Agen


BICC_PresentationMartin and Clare Norman 1st Open Barcelona 58th Open International


BICC_PresentationPat and Tony Mahoney 1st Open Falaise- Copy


BICC_PresentationPeter Donovan 1st Open Guernsey 2 OH's


BICC_PresentationTrevor Robinson Jim Emerton Trophy winner longest flying pigeon in racetime Barcelona


BICC_PresentationVince Padfield 1st Open St Vincent and winner of Jim Emerton Barcelona Dream Trophy for 1st bird over 750 miles Barcelona


64_BICCPresentation Darran McFadden 2nd Open BICC 2nd Open International Pau